Baseball
European Championships 2005
Compiled and Copyright © 2005 by Marco Stoovelaar

Nederlandse versie

Official Website

European Baseball Championships

July 7 - 17, 2005

Blansko / Chocen / Olomouc / Prague
(Czech Republic)

Preliminary Round
Schedule & Scores
DateTimePoolHome TeamVisiting TeamLocationScoreGame Info
Th., July 74:00 PMBSpainCzech RepublicBlansko10-1
Fr., July 83:00 PMARussiaSwedenChocencanceled, rain
(new date: July 10)
4:00 PMBFranceCroatiaBlanskocanceled, rain
(new date: July 9)
5:00 PMAGreat BritainNetherlandsOlomouc0-4Recap
Play-by-Play
8:00 PMAItalyGermanyChocencanceled, rain
(new date: July 12)
8:00 PMBUkraineGreeceBlanskocanceled, rain
(new date: July 11)
Sa., July 910:00 AMBFranceCroatiaBlansko2-0
12:00 PMASwedenGreat BritainChocen2-8
3:00 PMBCzech RepublicUkraineOlomouc9-1
4:00 PMAGermanyRussiaChocen2-7
4:00 PMBFranceSpainBlansko3-5
8:00 PMANetherlandsItalyChocen4-1Recap
Play-by-Play
8:00 PMBCroatiaGreeceBlansko2-7
Su., July 1012:00 PMBUkraineFranceBlansko0-10 (8 inn.)
12:00 PMARussiaSwedenChocen2-3 (13 inn.)
3:00 PMAItalyGreat BritainOlomouc12-0 (6 1/2 inn.)
4:00 PMASwedenGermanyChocen3-6
4:00 PMBGreeceCzech RepublicBlansko0-14 (7 inn.)
8:00 PMANetherlandsRussiaChocen11-1 (6 1/2 inn.)Recap
Play-by-Play
8:00 PMBSpainCroatiaBlansko10-5
Mo., July 1110:00 AMAGreat BritainGermanyChocen3-4
12:00 PMBUkraineGreeceBlansko2-3
3:00 PMANetherlandsSwedenChocen2-0Recap
Play-by-Play
4:00 PMBGreeceFranceBlansko2-12
5:00 PMAItalyRussiaOlomouc5-4
8:00 PMBSpainUkraineBlansko12-2 (7 inn.)
8:00 PMBCzech RepublicCroatiaChocen7-4
Tu., July 1210:00 AMAGermanyNetherlandsChocen4-15 (7 inn.)Recap
Play-by-Play
12:00 PMARussiaGreat BritainOlomouc1-10
3:00 PMASwedenItalyChocen3-5
4:00 PMBCroatiaUkraineBlansko1-7
5:00 PMBGreeceSpainOlomouc3-9
8:00 PMBCzech RepublicFranceBlansko3-2 (11 inn.)
8:00 PMAItalyGermanyChocen8-5
We., July 13Off Day - Top 3 of each Pool travels to Prague for Final Phase

Final Standings Preliminary Round
POOL AGWLPRSRAPOOL BGWLPRSRA
1NETHERLANDS (*)55-10366 1SPAIN (*)55-104614
2ITALY (*)54183116 2CZECH REPUBLIC (*)54183417
3GERMANY (*) (A)52342136 3FRANCE (*)53262910
GREAT BRITAIN (#) (A)52342123 4GREECE (#)52341539
5SWEDEN (#) (A)51421123 5UKRAINE (#)51421236
RUSSIA (#) (A)51421531 6CROATIA (#)5-501233
(*) - clinch Play-Offs
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(*) - clinch Play-Offs
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs

Final Phase
Schedule & Scores
DateTimePoolHome TeamVisiting TeamLocationScoreGame Info
Th., July 14Play-Offs Top-6
12:00 PMCGermany
(Nr. 3 Pool A)
Spain
(Nr. 1 Pool B)
Praag2-10
4:00 PMCItaly
(Nr. 2 Pool A)
France
(Nr. 2 Pool B)
Praag11-1 (6 1/2 inn.)
8:00 PMCNetherlands
(Nr. 1 Pool A)
Czech Republic
(Nr. 2 Pool B)
Praag3-0Recap
Play-by-Play
Play-Offs 7th - 12th Place
4:00 PMDSweden
(Nr. 5 Pool A)
Croatia
(Nr. 6 Pool B)
Blansko0-2
8:00 PMDRussia
(Nr. 6 Pool A)
Greece
(Nr. 4 Pool B)
Blansko5-6
8:00 PMDGreat Britain
(Nr. 4 Pool A)
Ukraine
(Nr. 5 Pool B)
Chocen2-3
Order of schedule changed, as the Czech Republic will play its game today at 8:00 PM
Fr., July 15Play-Offs Top-6
12:00 PMCFrance
(Nr. 3 Pool B)
Netherlands
(Nr. 1 Poule A)
Praag1-17 (7 inn.)Recap
Play-by-Play
4:00 PMCSpain
(Nr. 1 Pool B)
Italy
(Nr. 2 Pool A)
Praag1-7
8:00 PMCCzech Republic
(Nr. 2 Pool B)
Germany
(Nr. 3 Pool A)
Praag2-11
Play-Offs 7th - 12th Place
3:00DCroatia
(Nr. 6 Pool B)
Great Britain
(Nr. 4 Pool A)
Chocen3-13
8:00DUkraine
(Nr. 5 Pool B)
Russia
(Nr. 6 Pool A)
Blansko2-0
8:00DGreece
(Nr. 4 Pool B)
Sweden
(Nr. 5 Pool A)
Chocen2-25 (5 inn.)
Order of schedule changed, as the Czech Republic will play its game today at 8:00 PM
Sa., July 16Play-Offs Top-6
12:00CGermany
(Nr. 3 Pool A)
France
(Nr. 3 Pool B)
Praag2-0
4:00CCzech Republic
(Nr. 2 Pool B)
Italy
(Nr. 2 Pool A)
Praag1-6(Italy clinch Final)
8:00CNetherlands
(Nr. 1 Pool A)
Spain
(Nr. 1 Pool B)
Praag12-0 (6 1/2 inn.)(Netherlands clinch Final)
Recap
Play-by-Play
Play-Offs 7th - 12th Place
4:00DUkraine
(Nr. 5 Pool B)
Sweden
(Nr. 5 Pool A)
Blansko0-15 (8 inn.)
8:00DGreece
(Nr. 4 Pool B)
Great Britain
(Nr. 4 Pool A)
Blansko1-9
8:00DCroatia
(Nr. 6 Pool B)
Russia
(Nr. 6 Pool A)
Chocen0-8
Order of schedule changed, as the Czech Republic will play its game today at 4:00 PM at Prague
Home team was decided by draw for all today's games

Final Standings Final Phase
POOL C (Place 1-6)GWLPRSRAPOOL D (Place 7-12)GWLPRSRA
1NETHERLANDS (*) (WK)55-10516 1GREAT BRITAIN54184210
2ITALY (*) (WK)54183312 2SWEDEN53264514
3SPAIN (**) (WK)53262625 GREECE53261943
4GERMANY (**) (WK)52342435 UKRAINE53261421
5CZECH REPUBLIC5142732 5RUSSIA (#)51421621
6FRANCE5-50738 CROATIA (#)5142835
Standings include results of games played in Preliminary Round
between teams concerned

(*) - clinch Final
(**) - to play for Bronze

(WC) - qualified for World Cup 2007 in Chinese Taipei

Standings include results of games played in Preliminary Round
between teams concerned

(#) - relegate to Qualification Pool

Final Games
Schedule & Scores
DateTimeHome TeamVisiting TeamLocationScoreGame Info
Su., July 17Finals
10:00 AMSpain
(Nr. 3 Pool C)
Germany
(Nr. 4 Pool C)
Prague7-3(Spain is 3rd)
2:00 PMNetherlands
(Nr. 1 Pool C)
Italy
(Nr. 2 Pool C)
Prague15-0 (6 1/2 inn.)Recap
Play-by-Play
(Netherlands is European Champion)

FINAL STANDINGS
1NETHERLANDS (European Champion 2005)
2ITALY
3SPAIN
4GERMANY
5CZECH REPUBLIC
6FRANCE
7GREAT BRITAIN
8SWEDEN
9GREECE
10UKRAINE
11RUSSIA (*)
12CROATIA (*)
(*) - relegate to Qualification Pool

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Valuable PlayerIvanon Coffie (Netherlands)
Best HitterIan Young (Great Britain)
Best Pitcher (ERA)Samuel Meurant (France)
Best Pitcher W-L Avg.)Javier Civit (Spain)
Most RBI'sIvanon Coffie (Netherlands)
Most HomerunsIvanon Coffie (Netherlands)
Most Stolen BasesSebastien Hervť (France)
Most Runs ScoredJavier Zabalza (Spain)
Best Defensive PlayerRaily Legito (Netherlands)

ALL STAR TEAM
Righthanded PitcherJavier Civit (Spanje)
Lefthanded PitcherPatrick Beljaards (Nederland)
CatcherSidney de Jong (Nederland)
1st HonkJairo Ramos Gizzi (ItaliŽ)
2nd HonkLuc Piquet (Frankrijk)
3rd HonkIvanon Coffie (Nederland)
Short StopNestor Perez (Spanje)
LeftfieldDanny Rombley (Nederland)
CenterfieldFrank Candela (ItaliŽ)
RightfieldHarvey Monte (Nederland)
Designated HitterFelix Cano (Spanje)


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: July 17, 2005
Copyright © 1997-2005 Marco Stoovelaar.