Grand Slam * Stats & News
on-line since November 1997
Updated: October 22, 2018
Scores & Statistics
Baseball Scores & Stats
Softball Women Scores & Stats
Special Links

Site Dutch Women Softball Teams
2018 Events

The Gilley's Shield
Australian Softball Championship
Jan. 6-12 at Mirrabooka, WA (Australia)

The Cup - Indoor Softball
Jan. 12-14 at Schiedam (Netherlands)

MLB Hall of Fame Election BB
Jan. 24 at Cooperstown (NY, USA)

Serie Latinoamericana BB
Jan. 26-31 at Managua (Nicaragua)

Asia Pacific Cup SB
Feb. 1-4 at Blacktown, NSW (Australia)

Serie del Caribe BB
Feb. 2-8 at Jalisco (México)

CEB / ESF Congress
Feb. 9-10 at Val d'Europe (France)

Major League Baseball
Opening Day Spring Training
Feb. 21 at Scottsdale, Ariz. (USA)

Serie Internacional de Béisbol
Feb. 23-25 at Managua (Nicaragua)

Fastpitch Cup U17 SB
Feb. 25 at Amstelveen (Neth.)

Samurai Japan Series BB
March 3-4 at Nagoya/Osaka (Japan)

Roef! Pre-Season Tourn. Sen. SB
March 17-18 at Moergestel (Neth.)

MJFP Jan vd Vegte Memorial BB/SB
March 24-25 at Nijmegen (Neth.)

Midden Nederland Cup SB
March 24-25 at Loosdrecht (Neth.)

Major League Opening Day BB
March 29 at 15 sites (USA)

J.C.J. Mastenbroek Tourn. BB/SB
March 30-Apr. 1 at Enschede (Neth.)

Haarlem Series BB/SB
March 30-Apr. 1 at Haarlem (Neth.)

Almere Spring Classic SB
March 30-Apr. 1 at Almere (Neth.)

North Sea Cup BB
March 31-Apr. 1 at Den Haag (Neth.)

Ringvaart Tournament BB
March 31-Apr. 1 at Heemstede (Neth.)

Brabant Cup BB/SB
March 31-Apr. 1 at Rosmalen (Neth.)

Easter Cup Men SB
March 31-Apr. 1 at Hoboken (Bel.)

Keistad Tournament BB/SB
March 31-Apr. 1 at Amersfoort (Neth.)

Roef! Pre-Season Tourn. U17/U20 SB
March at Moergestel (Neth.)

Overgangsklasse Opening Day BB
April 6 at Amsterdam, Haarlem (Neth.)

Jan de Wit Tournament SB
April 6-8 at Haarlem (Neth.)

Golden League Opening Day SB
April 14 at Moergestel, Haarlem,
Enschede (Neth.)

Jackie Robinson Day MLB
April 15 in USA/Canada

Koningsspelen
April 20, nationwide (Netherlands)

I.M. Charles Urbanus Sr. Tourn. BB
April 20-22 at Bussum (Neth.)

Silver League Opening Day SB
April 21 at 5 sites (Neth.)

Hoofdklasse Opening Day BB
April 26 at Rotterdam, Haarlem,
Amersfoort, Rosmalen (Neth.)

Little League Neth. Champ. BB/SB
May 19-21 at Almere (Neth.)

Zeister Slot Tournament SB Men
May 19-21 at Zeist (Netherlands)

European CEB Cup BB
June 5-9 at Ostrava (Czech Rep.)

European Champions Cup BB
June 6-10 at Rotterdam (Neth.)

European Federations Cup BB
June 11-16 at Brasschaat (Belgium)

Qual. Eur. Federations Cup Pool 1 BB
June 12-17 at Blagoevgrad (Bul.)

Qual. Eur. Federations Cup Pool 2 BB
June 12-17 at Rybnik (Poland)

Eur. Champ. Slowpitch Men SB
June 12-16 at Choceň (Czech Rep.)

World Softball Day
June 13, worldwide

European Championship Men SB
June 25-30 at Havlíčkův Brod (Cz.Rep.)

Prague Softball Week
June 27-30 at Prague (Czech Rep.)

European Champ. Juv. (U12) BB
June 30-July 8 at Budapest (Hun.)

World Cup of Softball
July at Oklahoma City (USA)

Apeldoorn BB & SB Series
July at Apeldoorn (Netherlands)

Robert Eenhoorn Classic BB
July 1 at Rotterdam (Neth.)

Windmill Classic Slowpitch SB
July 6-8 at Almere (Neth.)

London Cup Tournament SB
July 7-8 at London (England, GBr.)

World Championship Jr. Men SB
July 7-15 at Prince Albert, Sask. (Can.)

European Champ. Jun. (U18) BB
July 8-15 at Grosseto (Italy)

Baseball Week Haarlem
July 13-22 at Haarlem (Neth.)

Canada Cup Intern. SB Champ.
July 13-23 at Surrey (Canada)

All-Star Futures Game BB
July 15 at Washington, DC (USA)

Major League Homerun Derby BB
July 16 at Washington, DC (USA)

Qual. Eur. Ch. Cad. Pool 1 (U15) BB
July 16-22 at Sisak (Croatia)

Qual. Eur. Ch. Cad. Pool 2 (U15) BB
July 16-22 at Antwerp (Belgium)

European Champ. Jun. (U19) SB
July 16-21 at Staranzano (Italy)

Major League All Star Game BB
July 17 at Washington, DC (USA)

Battle at the Castle U12/U14 BB/SB
July 22-27 at Oosterhout (Neth.)

European Championship U22 SB
July 23-28 at Trnava (Slovakia)

Eur. Champ. C-Pool, Group 1 BB
July 23-28 at Ashbourne (Ireland)

Eur. Champ. C-Pool, Group 2 BB
July 23-28 at Kropyvnytskyi (Ukraine)

MLB Hall of Fame Induction BB
July 29 at Cooperstown (NY, USA)

Eur. Super Cup Coed Slowpitch SB
July 31-Aug. 5 at Riccione (Italy)

World Championship Women SB
Aug. 2-12 at Chiba (Japan)

Qual. Eur. Champ. U23 BB
Aug. 6-12 at Bratislava (Slovakia)

World Championship U15 BB
Aug. 10-19 at Panama City (Panama)

Eur. Massimo Romeo Youth Trophy SB
Aug. 15-18 at Collecchio/Parma (Italy)

Asian Games BB/SB
Aug. 18-Sep. 2 at Jakarta,
Palembang (Indonesia)

MLB Little League Classic BB
Aug. 19 at Williamsport, Penn. (USA)

European Premiere Cup SB
Aug. 20-25 at Forlì (Italy)

European Cup Winner Cup SB
Aug. 20-25 at Capelle a/d IJssel (Neth.)

European Cup SB
Aug. 20-25 at La Loggia (Italy)

World Championship Women BB
Aug. 22-31 at Viera, Florida (USA)

Intercontinental Cup Men SB
Aug. 28-Sep. 1 at Prague (Czech Rep.)

European Super Cup Men SB
Sep. 3-8 at Prague (Czech Rep.)

Super Six Europe BB / SB
Sept. 19-23 at Hoofddorp (Neth.)

World Championship U23 BB
Oct. 19-28 at Managua (Nicaragua)

EBCA Convention BB
November at site to be announced

Loek Loevendie Christmas Tourn. BB
December at Amsterdam (Neth.)
News Archive
Complete coverage 2017
Complete coverage 2016
Complete coverage 2015
Complete coverage 2014
Complete coverage 2013
Complete coverage 2012
Complete coverage 2011
Complete coverage 2010
Complete coverage 2009
Complete coverage 2008
News Archives
E-Mail
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Copyright © 1997-2018
Grand Slam/Marco Stoovelaar


www.grand-slam.nl
Baseball & Softball
Headlines 2018
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2018 by Marco Stoovelaar
This is the archive of the articles Grand Slam * Stats & News brought you in 2018 covering Dutch and international baseball and softball.

Miscellaneous | Baseball | Softball Women | Softball Men | International Baseball | International Softball


March
KNBSB-Board steps down. (March 24)


September
Second game Storks vs. Kinheim halted by darkness. (September 30)
Neptunus wins to force fifth game in Holland Series. (September 30)

Storks decides opener vs. Kinheim in 8th inning. (September 29)
Amsterdam shuts out Neptunus to take 2-0 lead in Series. (September 29)

Glenn Romney named Head Coach of Quick Amersfoort. (September 28)
Jeffrey Arends new Head Coach of Twins. (September 28)

Amsterdam Pirates opens Holland Series with convincing win. (September 27)

Carter Kieboom named Nationals Player of the Year. (September 26)

Marco Wels named new Head Coach of DSS. (September 19)

Netherlands outscores Czechs in exhibition game. (September 16)

Kalian Sams and Québec dethroned as CanAm-Champion. (September 15)

Kalian Sams HRs, but Québec loses Game 3 CanAm-Final. (September 14)
Belgium wins highscoring 2nd exhibition game vs. Spain. (September 14)
Tom de Blok & Calten Daal close season on disabled list. (September 14)
Carolina League Final reduced to one game due to Hurricane. (Sept. 14)

Kalian Sams HRs Québec to win in Game 2 CanAm-Final. (September 13)
Belgium nips Spain in first exhibition game. (September 13)
Kevin Knollenburg confirms stopping as Head Coach of Twins. (September 13)
Didi Gregorius ties club-record with third Grand Slam. (September 13)

Sams and Québec empty-handed in opener CanAm-Final. (September 12)
Marco Wels steps down as Head Coach of Quick Amersfoort. (September 12)
Belgium & Spain play exhibition games in Rotterdam. (September 12)
Eugene Emeralds wins Northwest-title on walk-off balk. (September 12)

Kalian Sams sees opener CanAm-Final rain out. (September 11)
Spencer Kieboom hits first Major League-homerun. (September 11)

Jonathan Schoop hits Grand Slam in win for Brewers. (September 9)
Amsterdam Pirates completes sweep against Neptunus. (September 9)

Kalian Sams advances to Final with Québec. (September 8)

Quick Amersfoort outscores Storks; 2 games suspended. (September 7)
HCAW Head Coach Roeland Henrique steps down after season. (September 7)

Kalian Sams suffers huge loss with Québec. (September 6)
Amsterdam Pirates records comfortable win vs. Neptunus. (September 6)
DSS Head Coach Jerry Breek confirms stepping down. (September 6)

Kalian Sams homers for Québec in Play-Off opener. (September 5)
Lampe & Moesquit win Italian title with Bologna. (September 5-6)
Netherlands Team-roster announced for Super 6. (September 5)
South Korea wins Asian Games. (September 5)

Italian rosters announced for Super 6. (September 4)

Neptunus & Amsterdam Pirates again in Holland Series. (September 2)

August
HCAW hands Neptunus biggest shutout-loss. (August 30)

Former umpire and administrator Dick Mos passed away. (August 28)
Former Quick-groundskeeper Felix Kirindongo passed away. (August 28)

Neptunus-player Darryl Collins signs professional contract. (August 27)

July
Netherlands ends up short in exhibition vs. Japan. (July 12)

Netherlands Juniors open Eur. Championship with big win. (July 9)
Ozzie Albies, Kenley Jansen chosen for All Star Game. (July 9)

Netherlands Juveniles 4th; Italy Champs; Ump Loock HP in Final. (July 8)
Neptunus completes sweep against Amsterdam Pirates. (July 8)

Netherlands Juveniles eliminated for EC-Final. (July 7)
Neptunus shuts out Amsterdam; Ump Van Heijningen decorated. (July 7)

Netherlands Juveniles in Semi-Final after win vs. Germany. (July 6)

Neptunus nips Amsterdam Pirates in series-opener. (July 5)
Netherlands Juveniles too strong for Belgium. (July 5)

Roster Netherlands Team announced for Baseball Week Haarlem. (July 4)
Big loss Netherlands Juveniles vs. Italy in Budapest. (July 4)

Another big win for Netherlands Juveniles in Budapest. (July 3)

Storks-picher JC Sulbaran returns to professional baseball. (July 2)
Netherlands Juveniles win big op European Championship. (July 2)

Surprising results in Dutch big league. (July 1)
MeerLease new main-sponsor of Hoofddorp Pioniers. (July 1)

June
International Stars win Prague Baseball Week. (June 30)

Henri van Heijningen behind the plate in Prague Final. (June 29)

Quick Amersfoort ends winning streak Amsterdam Pirates. (June 28)
Oliver van der Wijst released by Houston Astros. (June 28)

Day 2 Prague Baseball Week in the books. (June 27)

Amsterdam records convincing shutout vs. Hoofddorp. (June 26)
Umpire Henri van Heijningen in action in Prague BB Week. (June 26)

Milestone for umpire Henri van Heijningen. (June 23)

Fine professional debut for Donny Breek. (June 22)

Rob Cordemans breaks All-Time StrikeOut Record. (June 14)

Quick Amersfoort adds Australian infielder. (June 6)

DSS complete sweep against Quick Amersfoort. (June 3)
HCAW shuts out Twins in series-finale. (June 3)

Former pro-pitcher JC Sulbaran joins Storks. (June 2)
DSS strikes with rally in 7th inning vs. Quick Amersfoort. (June 2)
Twins records small win against HCAW. (June 2)
Storks vs. Neptunus game cancelled in The Hague. (June 2)
Finale Pioniers vs. Pirates series also cancelled. (June 2)

Neptunus wins big vs. Storks; Markwell wins 6th game. (June 1)
2nd game Amsterdam Pirates vs. Hoofddorp Pioniers rains out. (June 1)

May
Neptunus trails, but wins comfortable vs. Storks. (May 31)
HCAW comes from behind late to win vs. Twins. (May 31)
DSS decides game vs. Quick Amersfoort early. (May 31)
Opener Hoofddorp Pioniers vs. Amsterdam Pirates cancelled. (May 31)

Neptunus uses 2 innings to complete sweep vs. Quick. (May 27)
Amsterdam Pirates completes sweep vs. HCAW with small win. (May 27)
DSS records mercy-rule win against Twins. (May 27)
Storks avoids sweep with comfortable W vs. Pioniers. (May 27)

Daal homers Amsterdam to W; Cordemans adds 2 SOs. (May 26)
Yntema wins 5th in Neptunus mercy-rule W vs. Quick. (May 26)
Hoofddorp Pioniers also wins 2nd game vs. Storks. (May 26)
Twins records huge win against DSS. (May 26)

Markwell first 5-game winner in W Neptunus vs. Quick. (May 24)
Amsterdam Pirates shuts out HCAW in pitching-duel. (May 24)
Convincing win Hoofddorp Pioniers in opener vs. Storks. (May 24)
Twins outscores DSS in series-opener. (May 24)

Twins hands Neptunus first loss with 9th inning homerun. (May 20)
Amsterdam Pirates shuts out Storks; Moves into 1st place-tie. (May 20)
HCAW wins on wild pitch in 10th inning. (May 20)
Quick Amersfoort records convincing W vs. Hoofddorp Pioniers. (May 20)

Amsterdam Pirates wins big vs. Storks; Cordemans 5 strikeouts. (May 19)
Hoofddorp Pioniers records comfortable W vs. Quick A'foort. (May 19)
Neptunus records small win against Twins. (May 19)
DSS strikes in middle innings to win vs. HCAW. (May 19)

Amsterdam Pirates opens series vs. Storks with 2-hit shutout. (May 17)
Neptunus scores early to win series-opener vs. Twins. (May 17)
HCAW opens series vs. DSS with shutout. (May 17)
Hoofddorp Pioniers and Quick Amersfoort open series with tie. (May 17)

Storks wins in 10th vs. HCAW; Guzman hits score-tying Slam! (May 13)
Twins again wins in double figures vs. Pioniers. (May 13)
Neptunus wins in 8th for 3rd sweep; Milestone for Dille. (May 13)
Amsterdam Pirates wins big to complete sweep vs. Quick. (May 13)

Twins wins big against Hoofddorp Pioniers. (May 12)
Neptunus shuts out DSS to stay unbeaten. (May 12)
Amsterdam Pirates also wins 2nd game vs. Quick Amersfoort. (May 12)
HCAW wins in 8th inning vs. Storks. (May 12)

Neptunus records 7th win in a row; Kemp reaches milestone. (May 10)
Amsterdam Pirates records convincing shutout. (May 10)
HCAW wins big in The Hague. (May 10)
Hoofddorp Pioniers nips Twins. (May 10)

Yankees and Red Sox come to London in 2019! (May 8)

Amsterdam completes sweep; Cordemans closes in on record. (May 6)
Neptunus completes second sweep of season. (May 6)
Hoofddorp Pioniers wins first game of season in 10th inning. (May 6)
Quick Amersfoort wins big to complete sweep. (May 6)

DSS turns deficit into win in 11th inning vs. Pioniers. (May 5)
Amsterdam Pirates wins comfortably in Oosterhout. (May 5)
Neptunus decides game with 8-run rally in 7th inning. (May 5)
Quick Amersfoort wins on walk-off single. (May 5)

Neptunus one-hits HCAW, but secures win late. (May 3)
Amsterdam Pirates again strikes late. (May 3)
Series-opener Hoofddorp Pioniers vs. DSS ends in tie. (May 3)
Quick Amersfoort decides game vs. Storks in 5th inning. (May 3)

Didi Gregorius named Player of the Month. (May 2)

Storks wins first big league-game in 38 years. (May 1)
Amsterdam Pirates wins comfortable in Haarlem. (May 1)

April
Taylor Clemensia transfers to Neptunus. (April 30)
Evert-Jan 't Hoen new MGR Netherlands Team; Robin van Doornspeek PC. (April 30)

Neptunus wins 3rd game vs. Pioniers in 8th inning. (April 29)
HCAW rallies in 6th inning to win vs. Quick Amersfoort. (April 29)
Third game DSS vs. Amsterdam Pirates rains out. (April 29)
Third game Twins vs. Storks rains out. (April 29)

Rookie wins game for Amsterdam; Retired Nrs. unveiled. (April 28)
Quick Amersfoort records first big league-win in 21 years. (April 28)
Neptunus scores early to win second game. (April 28)
Twins nips Storks to record second win. (April 28)

Champion Neptunus opens new season with win. (April 26)
DSS strikes late to record surprise win vs. Amsterdam Pirates. (April 26)
HCAW decides big league-comeback Quick Afrt in 8th inning. (April 26)
Storks returns to big league after 38 yrs, but opens with loss. (April 26)

HCAW shuts out Neptunus to win Urbanus-Tournament. (April 22)
Storks decides game vs DSS in final innings. (April 22)

Neptunus wins twice on Day 2 Urbanus-Tournament. (April 21)
Twins closes exhibition season with ShO vs. Quick Amersfoort. (April 21)

HCAW outscores Amsterdam Pirates in Urbanus-opener. (April 20)

DSS records big shutout-win against Storks. (April 19)
Twins turns deficit into win against Quick Amersfoort. (April 19)
Quick Amersfoort adds Venezuelan pitcher Luis Figuera. (April 19)

Germany replaces Curaçao in Baseball Week Haarlem. (April 18)

UVV and Head Coach Lautenslager separate. (April 16)

Neptunus extends winning streak vs. Hoofddorp Pioniers. (April 15)
Amsterdam Pirates wins twice against Twins. (April 15)
Storks and Quick Amersfoort split games. (April 15)
HCAW wins against DSS on late rally. (April 15)

DSS strikes late to win against HCAW. (April 14)

Game-schedule European Champions Cup announced. (April 13)
Netherlands U18 Team to play 4 games vs. France. (April 13)

Neptunus shuts out Storks in exhibition game. (April 12)

Neptunus takes lead in exhibition season. (April 8)
DSS one-runs Hoofddorp Pioniers in second exhibition game. (April 8)
HCAW decides game vs. Storks in 8th inning. (April 8)
Twins wins twice against Belgian teams. (April 8)

DSS wins against Hoofddorp Pioniers. (April 7)
Amsterdam Pirates outscores Quick Amersfoort with 2 rallies. (April 7)
Exhibition game HCAW vs. Storks ends in tie. (April 7)
Neptunus nips Brasschaat with one run in Belgium. (April 7)

Twins wins Mastenbroek Tournament. (April 1)
Storks 2 wins Keistad Tournament. (April 1)
Neptunus wins North Sea Cup. (April 1)
HCAW wins Ringvaart Tournament after Day 2 rains out. (April 1)

March
Twins records two victories on Day 2 in Enschede. (March 31)
HCAW wins twice on 1st day Ringvaart Tournament. (March 31)
Royal Decoration for Bertil Haage. (March 31)

Tex Town Tigers loses opener Mastenbroek Tournament. (March 30)

Busy Easter-weekend ahead for baseball and softball. (March 29)

Major League Spring Training ends; Season opens Thursday. (March 27)

Brands debuts; Gregorius and Schoop homer again. (March 26)

Omron Pioniers finishes 2nd in international tournament. (March 25)
Paul Brands 23rd Dutch player in Spring Training. (March 25)
Jansen faces Simmons in Spring Training. (March 25)
Hoofddorp Pioniers wins Van de Vegte Memorial Tournament. (March 25)
Neptunus shuts out Brno in final game. (March 25)
Quick Amersfoort shuts out DSS in second game. (March 25)
Storks suffers first loss of exhibition-season. (March 25)

Gregorius, Albies and Bogaerts hit homeruns. (March 24)
Neptunus empty-handed against Draci Brno. (March 24)
Hoofddorp Pioniers splits on Day One in Nijmegen. (March 24)
Amsterdam Pirates comes from behind to win vs. Twins. (March 24)
DSS nips Quick Amersfoort in exhibition-opener. (March 24)

Basehits for Simmons, Gregorius and Profar. (March 23)

Kevin Josephina 22nd Dutch player in ML Spring Training. (March 22)

Jonathan Schoop hits sixth Spring Training-homerun. (March 21)
Storks fills in for Brasschaat on Saturday in Nijmegen. (March 21)

Only 3 Dutch players in Spring Training-action on Tuesday. (March 20)
Hoofddorp Pioniers adds LHP Ryan Oduber to roster. (March 20)

Xander Bogaerts hits 2nd HR; Andrelton Simmons 3-for-3. (March 19)

Eugene Helder debuts in Spring Training with basehit. (March 18)

Hendrik Clementina & Darren Seferina in Spring Training. (March 17)
Final exhibition game on Sunday also cancelled. (March 17)

Ozzie Albies hits 2 homeruns (from both sides) for Atlanta. (March 16)
Nine of ten exhibition-games coming weekend cancelled. (March 16)

Spring-debut Jansen; Simmons returns; Schoop HRs again. (March 15)

Jonathan Schoop helps Baltimore to win with 4th homerun. (March 14)

Didi Gregorius hits third homerun in Spring Training. (March 13)

Sharlon Schoop in Spring Training; Debut Italian Gasparini. (March 12)

Gregorius HRs; Sicnarf Loopstok, Jiandido Tromp in action. (March 11)
Outfielder Bryce Cherry joins HCAW. (March 11)
2nd exhibition game between Neptunus and Storks cancelled. (March 11)

Schoop hits 2nd Spring Training-HR; Pieters doubles. (March 10)
Team Rosters big league-teams 2018. (March 10)
Storks opens exhibition season with win vs. Neptunus. (March 10)

Spring Training-debut Kenley Jansen postponed. (March 9)

Gregorius homers, Simmons injured in Spring Training. (March 8)

3 Hits & 2 Runs by Dutch players in Spring Training. (March 7)

Xander Bogaerts homers for Boston. (March 6)
Neptunus adds Japanese lefthander to pitching-staff. (March 6)

Only 2 Dutch players in Spring Training-action on Monday. (March 5)

Productive day Dutch players in League Spring Training. (March 4)
Longtime (international) administrator Theo Vleeshhouwer passed away. (March 4)

Another Kieboom in Major League Spring Training. (March 3)

Didi Gregorius collects three hits in Spring Training-game. (March 2)
First Dutch exhibition baseball-games-cancelled. (March 2)

Spencer Kieboom, Chadwick Tromp deliver game-winning hits. (March 1)

February
Andrelton Simmons plays in first Spring Training-game. (Feb. 28)
Sponsor-agreement for Storks baseball-team. (Feb. 28)
Amsterdam Pirates-OF Danny Rombley announces retirement. (Feb. 28)

Seattle adds Aruban Eugene Helder for Spring Training-game. (Feb. 27)

Jonathan Schoop homers for Baltimore. (Feb. 26)

Spencer Kieboom collects 2 basehits for Washington. (Feb. 25)

Baltimore adds 2 Curaçao-players for Spring Training-game. (Feb. 24)
Netherlands drops one spot on World Ranking List WBSC. (Feb. 24)

First Dutch players in action in Major League Spring Training. (Feb. 23)

Ex-Neth. Team-player; SB-coach Nol Houtkamp passed away. (Feb. 22)

Major League Spring Training-season opens. (Feb. 21)

The Hague honors athletes in Wall of Fame. (Feb. 20)

CEB and ESF merge to become WBSC Europe. (Feb. 10-11)

Amsterdam Pirates-Physio participant in Olympic Winter Games. (Feb. 8)

January
Tigres wins Serie Latinoamericana in 2nd consecutive year. (Jan. 31)
Águilas dethrones Tigres and captures Dominican title. (Jan. 31)

Águilas & Tigres split DH to force 7th game in Dominican Final. (Jan. 30)
Curaçao loses vs. México in Semi-Final Serie Latinoamericana. (Jan. 30)
Bas Nooij & Loek van Mil miss Australian Play-Off with Adelaide. (Jan. 30)

Jurrjens leads Tigres to win; Dominican Final at 2-2. (Jan. 29)
Folkwin Lautenslager new Head Coach of UVV. (Jan. 29)

Curaçao loses in 11th vs. Nicaragua, but reaches Semi-Final. (Jan. 28)
Game 4 Dominican Final rains out for third time. (Jan. 28)
Orange MGR Janssen leaves; Becomes Minor League Coach. (Jan. 28)

Curaçao empty-handed after lead vs. México in Nicaragua. (Jan. 27)
Game 4 Dominican Final rains out again. (Jan. 27)
First Robert Eenhoorn Classic to be organized in July. (Jan. 27)

Game 4 Dominican Final stopped by rain. (Jan. 26)
Curaçao opens Serie Latinoamericana with win vs. Panamá. (Jan. 26)

Jair Jurrjens and Tigres trail in Dominican Final. (Jan. 23-25)

Chipper, Guerrero, Thome, Hoffman elected into Hall of Fame. (Jan. 24)

Curt Smith again wins Nicaraguan title with Tigres. (Jan. 19)
Diegomar Markwell, Dudley Leonora to particpate in Serie Latinoamericana. (Jan. 19)

Tigres one win away from title after win on grand slam. (Jan. 18)

Gigantes comes from behind, wins in 13th in Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 17)

Tigres wins 2nd game; Smith scores and has RBI. (Jan. 15)

Curt Smith helps Tigres win opener Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 14)

Curt Smith and Tigres reach Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 11)

Tigres retakes lead in Nicaraguan Play-Off. (Jan. 10)

Smith homers, but Tigres lose in Nicaraguan Play-Off. (Jan. 8)

Curt Smith leads Tigres to win in Play-Off opener. (Jan. 7)

Gigantes in Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 5)


September
Roster/Coaches Orange Team announced for Super 6. (September 15)

Netherlands Team Pitching Coach Karen Marr and KNBSB separate. (September 7)

Italian rosters announced for Super 6. (September 4)

August
Japan wins Gold at Asian Games. (August 24)

June
Four rookies in Netherlands Team for World Championship. (June 29)

Virginie Anneveld & Chantal Versluis decorated; Olympia wins. (June 26)

April
Roef! hands Terrasvogels big loss, then loses 2nd game. (April 21)
Olympia Haarlem wins DH vs. Sparks Haarlem. (April 21)
DSS splits with Tex Town Tigers. (April 21)

Softball to be part of The World Games 2021. (April 17)
Schedules announced for European Softbal Competitions. (April 16)

Roef! winst twice against Talent Team. (April 15)

Champion Olympia Haarlem splits vs. Roef! in season-opener. (April 14)
Narrow escape and big win for Sparks Haarlem vs. DSS. (April 14)
Win & loss for Tex Town Tigers and Terrasvogels. (April 14)

Olympia Haarlem also wins Jan de Wit Tournament again. (April 8)

Olympia, Sparks, Terras stay unbeaten on Day 2 JdeW. (April 7)

Sparks Haarlem opens Jan de Wit Tournament with win. (April 6)

Eva Rendlová to play fo DSS in Golden League. (April 5)

Olympia Haarlem again wins Mastenbroek Tournament. (April 1)
Terrasvogels wins Haarlem Series. (April 1)
Centrals & Paintbusters winners Keistad Tournament. (April 1)

March
Surprising scores on 2nd day Mastenbroek Tournament. (March 31)
Amsterdam Pirates wins twice on Day One Haarlem Series. (March 31)
Royal Decoration for Bertil Haage. (March 31)
Terrasvogels, Roef! add Australian, Argentinian pitchers to rosters. (March 31)

Tex Town Tigers opens Mastenbroek Tournament with win. (March 30)

Busy Easter-weekend ahead for baseball and softball. (March 29)

Golden League Team-rosters 2018. (March 28)
New additions Golden League-teams. (March 28)

Amsterdam Pirates wins Midden-Nederland Cup. (March 24-25)

Roef! plays double-header against Hoofddorp Pioniers. (March 24)

Terrasvogels wins Pre-Season Tournament of Roef! (March 17-18)

Professional USSSA Pride comes to Europe; 3x vs. Orange. (March 13)

Longtime administrator Theo Vleeshhouwer passed away. (March 4)

Carolien Stadhouders Dir.Umpires ESF; Hornstra, Machalet UiC. (March 2)

February
Iconic softball-coach Nol Houtkamp passed away. (Feb. 22)

The Hague honors athletes in Wall of Fame. (Feb. 20)

Mariana Prins named umpire for Softball World Championship. (Feb. 15)

Pool-alignments European Softball Championships announced. (Feb. 13)

ESF and CEB merge into WBSC Europe. (Feb. 10-11)

WBSC replaces World Championships with World Cup. (Feb. 1)

January
Johan and Rob Korpel new coaches of Birds. (Jan. 14)
Roef! again wins Indoor Cup. (Jan. 14)


June
Orange stuns Denmark and wins Silver on European Championship. (June 29)

Orange in Backdoor-game European Championship. (June 29)

Orange in Play-Offs European Championship. (June 28)

Orange closes Preliminary Round EC in 2nd place. (June 25-27)

April
Good start EC-preparations NL Slowpitch Team. (April 20)
Schedules announced for European Softbal Competitions. (April 16)

March
NL Slowpitch Team plays 1st international game vs. Belgium on Sunday. (March 22)

February
Pool-alignments European Championship announced. (Feb. 13)

New international Men Softball-tournament this year in Prague. (Feb. 5)


February
Cuba sweeps Nicaragua in 3 games in Serie Internacional. (Feb. 25)

Major League Spring Training-season opens. (Feb. 21)

CEB and ESF merge to become WBSC Europe. (Feb. 10-11)

Puerto Rico repeats as winner of Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 8)

Dominican Republic & Puerto Rico in Final Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 7)

Cuba ends first in Prelimnary Round Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 6)

First loss Cuba; México eliminated for PO Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 5)

Venezuela hands México 3rd loss of Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 4)

Cuba also wins second game of Serie del Caribe. (Feb. 3)

Cuba & Puerto Rico open Serie del Caribe with win. (Feb. 2)

January
Tigres wins Serie Latinoamericana in 2nd consecutive year. (Jan. 31)
Águilas dethrones Tigres and captures Dominican title. (Jan. 31)

Águilas & Tigres split DH to force 7th game in Dominican Final. (Jan. 30)
Curaçao loses vs. México in Semi-Final Serie Latinoamericana. (Jan. 30)
Bas Nooij & Loek van Mil miss Australian Play-Off with Adelaide. (Jan. 30)

Jurrjens leads Tigres to win; Dominican Final at 2-2. (Jan. 29)

Curaçao loses in 11th vs. Nicaragua, but reaches Semi-Final. (Jan. 28)
Game 4 Dominican Final rains out for third time. (Jan. 28)
Granma repeats as Cuban champs with small win in Game 7. (Jan. 28)
Orange MGR Janssen leaves; Becomes Minor League Coach. (Jan. 28)

Las Tunas wins in 9th to force 7th game in Cuban Final. (Jan. 27)
Curaçao empty-handed after lead vs. México in Nicaragua. (Jan. 27)
Game 4 Dominican Final rains out again. (Jan. 27)

Game 4 Dominican Final stopped by rain. (Jan. 26)
Curaçao opens Serie Latinoamericana with win vs. Panamá. (Jan. 26)

Jair Jurrjens and Tigres trail in Dominican Final. (Jan. 23-25)
Granma wins again to take lead in Cuban Final. (Jan. 25)

Granma comes alongside Las Tunas in Cuban Final. (Jan. 24)
Chipper, Guerrero, Thome, Hoffman elected into Hall of Fame. (Jan. 24)

Granma cuts lead Las Tunas in half in Cuban Final. (Jan. 23)

Las Tunas leads 2-0 in Cuban Championship Series. (Jan. 22)

Curt Smith again wins Nicaraguan title with Tigres. (Jan. 19)

Tigres one win away from title after win on grand slam. (Jan. 18)

Gigantes comes from behind, wins in 13th in Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 17)

Tigres wins 2nd game; Smith scores and has RBI. (Jan. 15)

Iconic, former Major League-umpire Doug Harvey passed away. (Jan. 14)
Curt Smith helps Tigres win opener Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 14)

Curt Smith and Tigres reach Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 11)

Tigres retakes lead in Nicaraguan Play-Off. (Jan. 10)

Smith homers, but Tigres lose in Nicaraguan Play-Off. (Jan. 8)

Curt Smith leads Tigres to win in Play-Off opener. (Jan. 7)

Gigantes in Nicaraguan Final. (Jan. 5)


February
Pool-alignments European Softball Championships announced. (Feb. 13)

ESF and CEB merge into WBSC Europe. (Feb. 10-11)

Japan unbeaten winner first Asia Pacific Cup. (Feb. 4)

Japan stays unbeaten; 1st win Italy on Day 3 Asia Pacific Cup. (Feb. 3)

Japan adds two wins on Day 2 Asia Pacific Cup. (Feb. 2)

Australia & Japan win 2x on Day 1 Asia Pacific Cup. (Feb. 1)
WBSC replaces World Championships with World Cup. (Feb. 1)

January
Botswana & South Africa qualify for World Championship. (Jan. 16)


Thank you for visiting this site.
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Copyright © 1997-2018 Marco Stoovelaar / Grand Slam * Stats & News.